Thursday, May 26, 2005

Bop Pills !




Macy Skipper (Born 1920 in St. Louis)'s "Bop Pills" is one amazing Calypso inspired groove with vocals just south of dementia in an early fifties vein.
Big grins on this one, delivered by piano and that classic Sun rockabilly sound (actually, it was recorded in 1956 for Sun but the 45 was unissued).
So everytime you’re feeling a bit under the weather, call a doctor and ask him a pill (hmmmm) and start to bop.
Sick.

Macy Skipper - Bop Pills

Macy Skipper - Slow Rock'n'Roll


4 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

et un post sur paul robeson ?

Yassine
aka
Dj Alfred Hitchcock magazine
CHOCOMIX
Laboratoire de recherches scientifiques sur la fête
chocomix@laposte.net

1:56 PM  
Blogger sleepybomb said...

one of the greats, i found this on the 8 disc golden anniversary sun set, (lotsa gems in that box). need to pull it out again . . .

7:48 PM  
Blogger Reverend Frost said...

It's the holy bible !

10:29 AM  
Blogger Boni said...

Taken into perspective, ocytocin could be like social viagra canadian Nasal Spray. According to a study, scientists can boost ocytocin in the human brain with the help of a nasal spray.

6:49 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home


All MP3's are up for a limited time ("on the 7th day, God shall withdraw them")and are for illustrating and evaluation purposes only. Music is posted with respect, not with the intention for profit or to violate copyright. If you are the creator (or copyright owner) of a song, excerpt, essay, graphic or photo posted on this blog, please contact me if you want to comment on the selection or wish to have it removed. (And if you like the tracks, please go out & buy them) Email me at reverendfrost-at-gmail.com